Software Developers pay range in Beckley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,160 or more. The middle half of software developers in Beckley earn between $77,590 and $123,510.
- $55K10th
- $78K25th
- $101KMedian
- $124K75th
- $135K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,290 | $8,358 | $48.22 |
| Median | $100,840 | $8,403 | $48.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,590 | $6,466 | $37.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,510 | $10,292 | $59.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Beckley vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Software developers in Beckley earn 15% less than the West Virginia average ($118,410) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckley | $100,290 | $100,840 | $54,600 | $135,160 | 40 |
| West Virginia | $118,410 | $121,000 | $60,480 | $168,620 | 2,650 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Beckley
On the average salary of $100,290, a single filer in Beckley takes home about $75,680 a year, or $6,307 a month and $2,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Beckley a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beckley area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $100,290 buys what about $113,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Beckley ($41,850). A typical home costs $149,420, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other West Virginia cities
Beckley ranks 6th of 6 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Weirton pays the most ($120,290).
- Weirton$120,290
- Morgantown$120,060
- Charleston$118,850
- Wheeling$116,050
- Huntington$109,390
- Beckley$100,290
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Beckley: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Beckley?
$48.22 an hour on average, and $48.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Beckley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Beckley?
About $75,680 a year ($6,307 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,290.
Do software developers earn more in Beckley than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Beckley, WV (13220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.08, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.08).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.