Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $179,230 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Greeley earn between $83,700 and $135,960.
- $66K10th
- $84K25th
- $99KMedian
- $136K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,680 | $9,307 | $53.69 |
| Median | $99,150 | $8,262 | $47.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,700 | $6,975 | $40.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,960 | $11,330 | $65.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Greeley earn 5% less than the Colorado average ($116,960) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $111,680 | $99,150 | $66,310 | $179,230 | 170 |
| Colorado | $116,960 | $110,750 | $73,900 | $164,520 | 4,420 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $111,680, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $83,191 a year, or $6,933 a month and $3,200 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $111,680 buys what about $111,484 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($129,240).
- Boulder$129,240
- Pueblo$121,400
- Denver$117,840
- Grand Junction$115,490
- Colorado Springs$114,960
- Greeley$111,680
- Fort Collins$104,020
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Greeley: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Greeley?
$53.69 an hour on average, and $47.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Greeley?
About $83,191 a year ($6,933 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,680. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.