Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,810 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Manhattan earn between $64,790 and $93,600.
- $64K10th
- $65K25th
- $77KMedian
- $94K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,280 | $6,607 | $38.12 |
| Median | $77,050 | $6,421 | $37.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,790 | $5,399 | $31.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,600 | $7,800 | $45.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Manhattan earn 4% less than the Kansas average ($82,760) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $79,280 | $77,050 | $64,350 | $98,810 | 80 |
| Kansas | $82,760 | $80,120 | $59,390 | $108,390 | 1,690 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $79,280, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $60,979 a year, or $5,082 a month and $2,345 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $79,280 buys what about $87,931 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 4th of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($86,190).
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Manhattan?
$38.12 an hour on average, and $37.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $60,979 a year ($5,082 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,280.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.