Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,490 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in St. Cloud earn between $71,760 and $103,270.
- $62K10th
- $72K25th
- $85KMedian
- $103K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,410 | $7,201 | $41.54 |
| Median | $85,040 | $7,087 | $40.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,760 | $5,980 | $34.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,270 | $8,606 | $49.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in St. Cloud earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($87,670) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $86,410 | $85,040 | $61,610 | $109,490 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $87,670 | $89,380 | $62,390 | $107,820 | 3,890 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $86,410, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $65,267 a year, or $5,439 a month and $2,510 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $86,410 buys what about $98,606 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($90,880).
- Minneapolis$90,880
- Mankato$86,550
- St. Cloud$86,410
- Rochester$84,360
- Duluth$82,890
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in St. Cloud?
$41.54 an hour on average, and $40.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $65,267 a year ($5,439 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,410. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.