Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,010 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Helena earn between $67,190 and $85,450.
- $58K10th
- $67K25th
- $79KMedian
- $85K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,620 | $6,552 | $37.80 |
| Median | $79,410 | $6,618 | $38.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,190 | $5,599 | $32.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,450 | $7,121 | $41.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($80,780) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $78,620 | $79,410 | $58,360 | $102,010 | 40 |
| Montana | $80,780 | $78,740 | $58,460 | $106,330 | 490 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $78,620, a single filer in Helena takes home about $61,058 a year, or $5,088 a month and $2,348 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $78,620 buys what about $82,174 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 3rd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($87,820).
- Billings$87,820
- Great Falls$80,000
- Helena$78,620
- Missoula$74,270
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Helena: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Helena?
$37.80 an hour on average, and $38.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Helena?
About $61,058 a year ($5,088 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,620.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.