Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,940 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Ithaca earn between $73,260 and $101,960.
- $67K10th
- $73K25th
- $81KMedian
- $102K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,570 | $7,964 | $45.95 |
| Median | $81,450 | $6,788 | $39.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,260 | $6,105 | $35.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,960 | $8,497 | $49.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Ithaca earn 11% less than the New York average ($107,700) and about the same as the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $95,570 | $81,450 | $67,320 | $139,940 | 60 |
| New York | $107,700 | $100,610 | $64,980 | $157,920 | 15,310 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $95,570, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $71,378 a year, or $5,948 a month and $2,745 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $95,570 buys what about $92,502 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 3rd of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($115,310).
- New York$115,310
- Kiryas Joel$109,460
- Ithaca$95,570
- Watertown$93,690
- Kingston$91,810
- Binghamton$89,280
- Albany$88,860
- Utica$88,680
- Syracuse$88,360
- Glens Falls$86,430
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Ithaca?
$45.95 an hour on average, and $39.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $71,378 a year ($5,948 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,570. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.