Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Janesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,800 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Janesville earn between $72,470 and $90,820.
- $62K10th
- $72K25th
- $78KMedian
- $91K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,020 | $6,752 | $38.95 |
| Median | $78,130 | $6,511 | $37.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,470 | $6,039 | $34.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,820 | $7,568 | $43.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Janesville vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Janesville earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($85,550) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville | $81,020 | $78,130 | $62,150 | $99,800 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $85,550 | $83,000 | $61,320 | $108,360 | 2,940 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Janesville
On the average salary of $81,020, a single filer in Janesville takes home about $62,527 a year, or $5,211 a month and $2,405 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Janesville a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Janesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.7), so the average $81,020 buys what about $86,465 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Janesville ($48,390). A typical home costs $296,342, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Janesville ranks 7th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($90,030).
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Janesville: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Janesville?
$38.95 an hour on average, and $37.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Janesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Janesville?
About $62,527 a year ($5,211 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,020.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Janesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Janesville-Beloit, WI (27500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.