Structural Iron and Steel Workers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,300 or more. The middle half of structural iron and steel workers in Provo earn between $47,100 and $67,120.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $58KMedian
- $67K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,610 | $4,718 | $27.22 |
| Median | $57,960 | $4,830 | $27.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,100 | $3,925 | $22.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,120 | $5,593 | $32.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Structural Iron and Steel Workers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Structural iron and steel workers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($56,670) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($70,280). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $62,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $56,610 | $57,960 | $40,290 | $74,300 | 320 |
| Utah | $56,670 | $58,250 | $40,190 | $75,200 | 1,630 |
| United States | $70,280 | $62,780 | $44,580 | $108,260 | 68,380 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Structural Iron and Steel Workers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $56,610, a single filer in Provo takes home about $45,147 a year, or $3,762 a month and $1,736 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for structural iron and steel workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $56,610 buys what about $57,629 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Structural Iron and Steel Workers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($59,310).
- Salt Lake City$59,310
- Provo$56,610
- Ogden$53,760
- Logan$51,480
- St. George$50,930
Highest-paying cities for structural iron and steel workers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($113,210).
- Boston, MA$113,210
- Trenton, NJ$111,350
- Atlantic City, NJ$110,360
- Olympia, WA$107,460
- Vineland, NJ$103,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Structural Iron and Steel Workers salary in Provo: questions
How much do structural iron and steel workers make an hour in Provo?
$27.21 an hour on average, and $27.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level structural iron and steel workers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the structural iron and steel workers take-home pay in Provo?
About $45,147 a year ($3,762 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,610. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do structural iron and steel workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2221; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.37, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.