Surgical Technologists pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,180 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Napa earn between $79,180 and $107,310.
- $75K10th
- $79K25th
- $102KMedian
- $107K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,920 | $8,077 | $46.60 |
| Median | $102,490 | $8,541 | $49.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,180 | $6,598 | $38.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,310 | $8,942 | $51.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Napa earn 17% more than the California average ($82,810) and 41% more than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is +59% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $96,920 | $102,490 | $75,350 | $129,180 | 60 |
| California | $82,810 | $81,310 | $49,140 | $115,740 | 11,920 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $96,920, a single filer in Napa takes home about $72,092 a year, or $6,008 a month and $2,773 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $96,920 buys what about $86,110 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 4th of 21 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($105,420).
- San Jose$105,420
- Vallejo$103,120
- San Francisco$96,990
- Napa$96,920
- Santa Cruz$95,450
- Santa Rosa$93,780
- Redding$83,890
- Stockton$83,830
- Oxnard$83,030
- San Diego$82,720
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Napa: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Napa?
$46.59 an hour on average, and $49.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Napa?
About $72,092 a year ($6,008 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,920. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 41% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.