Surveyors pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,240 or more. The middle half of surveyors in Boulder earn between $64,070 and $106,270.
- $61K10th
- $64K25th
- $77KMedian
- $106K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,900 | $7,075 | $40.82 |
| Median | $76,980 | $6,415 | $37.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,070 | $5,339 | $30.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,270 | $8,856 | $51.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveyors pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Surveyors in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($82,630) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($80,570). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $75,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $84,900 | $76,980 | $61,050 | $123,240 | 110 |
| Colorado | $82,630 | $79,310 | $51,220 | $115,990 | 1,620 |
| United States | $80,570 | $75,440 | $46,880 | $125,590 | 50,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveyors salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $84,900, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $65,530 a year, or $5,461 a month and $2,520 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for surveyors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $84,900 buys what about $80,702 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveyors salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($85,620).
- Denver$85,620
- Boulder$84,900
- Colorado Springs$82,140
- Grand Junction$75,690
- Fort Collins$75,510
- Greeley$72,840
Highest-paying cities for surveyors
Yuba City, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,690).
- Yuba City, CA$127,690
- San Francisco, CA$126,380
- Redding, CA$124,490
- Sacramento, CA$120,210
- Stockton, CA$118,870
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveyors salary in Boulder: questions
How much do surveyors make an hour in Boulder?
$40.82 an hour on average, and $37.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveyors salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveyors take-home pay in Boulder?
About $65,530 a year ($5,461 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,900. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do surveyors earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($80,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1022; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.70, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.