Tapers pay range in Kennewick
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,750 or more. The middle half of tapers in Kennewick earn between $60,620 and $74,590.
- $49K10th
- $61K25th
- $67KMedian
- $75K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,480 | $5,707 | $32.92 |
| Median | $66,830 | $5,569 | $32.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,620 | $5,052 | $29.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,590 | $6,216 | $35.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tapers pay in Kennewick vs. Washington and the U.S.
Tapers in Kennewick earn 11% less than the Washington average ($77,070) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennewick | $68,480 | $66,830 | $48,640 | $79,750 | 100 |
| Washington | $77,070 | $79,040 | $50,650 | $103,880 | 1,550 |
| United States | $72,710 | $68,270 | $43,670 | $107,110 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tapers salary after taxes in Kennewick
On the average salary of $68,480, a single filer in Kennewick takes home about $57,006 a year, or $4,750 a month and $2,193 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Kennewick a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kennewick area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.1), so the average $68,480 buys what about $68,426 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Kennewick ($57,290). A typical home costs $441,524, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Tapers salary in other Washington cities
Kennewick ranks 2nd of 2 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($81,400).
- Seattle$81,400
- Kennewick$68,480
Highest-paying cities for tapers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- San Jose, CA$99,680
- San Francisco, CA$90,220
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Honolulu, HI$88,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tapers salary in Kennewick: questions
How much do tapers make an hour in Kennewick?
$32.92 an hour on average, and $32.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tapers salary in Kennewick?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tapers take-home pay in Kennewick?
About $57,006 a year ($4,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,480. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do tapers earn more in Kennewick than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Kennewick-Richland, WA (28420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 9.62, this job is 9.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.