Tax Preparers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,770 or more. The middle half of tax preparers in Barnstable earn between $38,120 and $61,410.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $57KMedian
- $61K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,120 | $4,593 | $26.50 |
| Median | $56,960 | $4,747 | $27.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,120 | $3,177 | $18.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,410 | $5,118 | $29.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tax Preparers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Tax preparers in Barnstable earn 5% less than the Massachusetts average ($58,230) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($60,930). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $54,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $55,120 | $56,960 | $37,490 | $76,770 | 60 |
| Massachusetts | $58,230 | $58,400 | $37,560 | $82,700 | 1,500 |
| United States | $60,930 | $54,920 | $33,760 | $99,270 | 76,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tax Preparers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $55,120, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $44,033 a year, or $3,669 a month and $1,694 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for tax preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $55,120 buys what about $56,044 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 13.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Tax Preparers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 2 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($60,940).
- Boston$60,940
- Barnstable$55,120
Highest-paying cities for tax preparers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,300).
- San Francisco, CA$84,300
- San Jose, CA$83,550
- Kansas City, MO$82,540
- Anchorage, AK$77,620
- Jefferson City, MO$77,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tax Preparers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do tax preparers make an hour in Barnstable?
$26.50 an hour on average, and $27.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tax preparers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tax preparers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $44,033 a year ($3,669 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,120. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do tax preparers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2082; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.