Top 11 cities for taxi drivers by average salary
| Las Vegas, NV | $52,410 |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $38,220 |
| Chicago, IL | $38,160 |
| Kansas City, MO | $36,780 |
| Boston, MA | $35,560 |
| Minneapolis, MN | $34,500 |
| San Juan, PR | $33,220 |
| Orlando, FL | $32,800 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $29,280 |
| La Crosse, WI | $28,960 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $27,460 |
Map: Taxi Drivers salary by metro area
Loading map…
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Taxi Drivers salary by state
Nevada pays taxi drivers the most statewide, $52,280 a year on average. Statewide columns cover every employer in the state; city columns cover the metro areas we publish.
| State | Statewide average | Statewide median | Jobs | Metros | Highest city average | Lowest city average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | $52,280 | $44,800 | 2,980 | 1 | $52,410 | $52,410 |
| Texas | $49,450 | $48,740 | 460 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Colorado | $44,720 | $43,490 | 60 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Arizona | $42,760 | $36,120 | 950 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Maryland | $41,810 | $36,900 | 50 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| New York | $41,030 | $41,570 | n/a | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Maine | $40,960 | $36,960 | 50 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Oregon | $39,160 | $37,120 | 240 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| California | $39,080 | $39,260 | 3,880 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Michigan | $38,070 | $36,670 | 90 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Illinois | $37,880 | $36,770 | 190 | 1 | $38,160 | $38,160 |
| North Carolina | $37,460 | $36,950 | 120 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Georgia | $36,700 | $33,430 | 120 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| New Hampshire | $36,630 | $41,510 | 80 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia | $36,320 | $28,490 | 190 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Minnesota | $35,330 | $35,710 | 150 | 1 | $34,500 | $34,500 |
| Missouri | $35,220 | $37,560 | 200 | 1 | $36,780 | $36,780 |
| Massachusetts | $35,170 | $35,270 | n/a | 1 | $35,560 | $35,560 |
| Pennsylvania | $35,050 | $35,480 | 210 | 1 | $38,220 | $38,220 |
| Kentucky | $34,240 | $33,850 | 150 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Utah | $33,680 | $36,390 | 110 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Puerto Rico | $31,680 | $31,620 | 50 | 1 | $33,220 | $33,220 |
| Florida | $29,580 | $28,060 | 860 | 1 | $32,800 | $32,800 |
| Kansas | $29,550 | $26,970 | 60 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Wisconsin | $28,670 | $27,820 | 880 | 3 | $29,280 | $27,460 |
Taxi Drivers salary in every city we cover
Sort by any column. Each city links to its pay range, take-home pay and cost of living.
| Metro area | Average | Median | Hourly | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | $52,410 | $44,800 | $25.20 | 2,960 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $38,220 | $37,420 | $18.38 | 150 |
| Chicago, IL | $38,160 | $36,770 | $18.35 | 150 |
| Kansas City, MO | $36,780 | $38,020 | $17.69 | 130 |
| Boston, MA | $35,560 | $35,290 | $17.10 | 230 |
| Minneapolis, MN | $34,500 | $35,000 | $16.59 | 100 |
| San Juan, PR | $33,220 | $35,600 | $15.97 | 40 |
| Orlando, FL | $32,800 | $31,980 | $15.77 | 60 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $29,280 | $28,530 | $14.08 | 140 |
| La Crosse, WI | $28,960 | $27,920 | $13.92 | 70 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $27,460 | $26,300 | $13.20 | 50 |
Related jobs
- Driver/Sales WorkersU.S. average $40,730
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck DriversU.S. average $59,710
- Light Truck DriversU.S. average $48,770
- Bus Drivers, SchoolU.S. average $48,430
- Bus Drivers, Transit and IntercityU.S. average $60,280
- Shuttle Drivers and ChauffeursU.S. average $39,880
- Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical TechniciansU.S. average $36,210
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherU.S. average $42,430
Taxi Drivers salary: questions
Where do taxi drivers make the most money?
In Las Vegas, NV, with an average of $52,410 a year, among the 11 metro areas we cover.
What is the average taxi drivers salary in the U.S.?
$49,930 a year nationwide (BLS OEWS national estimates, May 2025); the median is $42,100, so half of taxi drivers earn more than that and half less.
What salary should taxi drivers ask for?
Start from the figures for your city: the middle half of taxi drivers nationwide earn between $37,790 (25th percentile) and $60,960 (75th percentile). Newer workers usually start near the 25th percentile and experienced ones can ask for the 75th; each city page shows the local range. See how to read salary percentiles.
Which state pays taxi drivers the most?
Nevada, with a statewide average of $52,280 a year (BLS state estimates, May 2025).
Where is taxi drivers pay the lowest?
Eau Claire, WI, at $27,460 a year on average. Lower pay often comes with lower prices: check the cost of living on each city page.
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3054.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.