Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,890 or more. The middle half of teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Provo earn between $31,460 and $44,090.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,890 | $3,158 | — |
| Median | $36,770 | $3,064 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,460 | $2,622 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,090 | $3,674 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($37,680) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,290). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $36,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $37,890 | $36,770 | $29,550 | $47,890 | 3,730 |
| Utah | $37,680 | $37,050 | $27,730 | $47,400 | 18,170 |
| United States | $38,290 | $36,780 | $27,150 | $50,040 | 1,420,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $37,890, a single filer in Provo takes home about $31,052 a year, or $2,588 a month and $1,194 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $37,890 buys what about $38,572 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 14.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($38,190).
- Ogden$38,190
- Provo$37,890
- Logan$36,620
- St. George$36,310
- Salt Lake City$35,730
All Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,720).
- Seattle, WA$54,720
- Mount Vernon, WA$54,130
- San Francisco, CA$52,640
- Bremerton, WA$51,970
- San Jose, CA$51,670
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in Provo: questions
What is the entry-level teaching assistants (except postsecondary) salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the teaching assistants (except postsecondary) take-home pay in Provo?
About $31,052 a year ($2,588 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,890. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do teaching assistants (except postsecondary) earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9045; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.