Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary pay range in Tyler
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,550 or more. The middle half of teaching assistants, postsecondary in Tyler earn between $31,470 and $45,920.
- $23K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $46K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,030 | $3,169 | — |
| Median | $36,720 | $3,060 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,470 | $2,622 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,920 | $3,827 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary pay in Tyler vs. Texas and the U.S.
Teaching assistants, postsecondary in Tyler earn 23% less than the Texas average ($49,560) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($47,670). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $42,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler | $38,030 | $36,720 | $23,260 | $54,550 | 30 |
| Texas | $49,560 | $55,670 | $23,660 | $64,160 | 13,540 |
| United States | $47,670 | $42,910 | $28,600 | $76,420 | 164,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Tyler
On the average salary of $38,030, a single filer in Tyler takes home about $32,737 a year, or $2,728 a month and $1,259 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tyler a good place for teaching assistants, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tyler area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $38,030 buys what about $41,267 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Tyler ($42,650). A typical home costs $272,063, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salary in other Texas cities
Tyler ranks 11th of 16 Texas metro areas for this job; Lubbock pays the most ($62,780).
- Lubbock$62,780
- College Station$54,710
- Dallas$46,120
- Corpus Christi$45,510
- Austin$45,330
- Houston$44,570
- Texarkana$44,440
- Brownsville$43,520
- San Antonio$41,520
- Tyler$38,030
Highest-paying cities for teaching assistants, postsecondary
Canton, OH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,760).
- Canton, OH$78,760
- Sacramento, CA$67,480
- Lubbock, TX$62,780
- Merced, CA$62,340
- Washington, DC$61,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary salary in Tyler: questions
What is the entry-level teaching assistants, postsecondary salary in Tyler?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the teaching assistants, postsecondary take-home pay in Tyler?
About $32,737 a year ($2,728 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,030. Texas has no state income tax.
Do teaching assistants, postsecondary earn more in Tyler than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9044; area Tyler, TX (46340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.