Technical Writers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,280 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Fort Wayne earn between $58,130 and $78,700.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $60KMedian
- $79K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,780 | $5,482 | $31.62 |
| Median | $60,480 | $5,040 | $29.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,130 | $4,844 | $27.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,700 | $6,558 | $37.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Technical writers in Fort Wayne earn 16% less than the Indiana average ($78,400) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -33% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $65,780 | $60,480 | $47,540 | $81,280 | 40 |
| Indiana | $78,400 | $75,510 | $52,350 | $106,680 | 540 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $65,780, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $52,061 a year, or $4,338 a month and $2,002 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $65,780 buys what about $71,058 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 3rd of 3 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($84,890).
- Indianapolis$84,890
- Elkhart$70,890
- Fort Wayne$65,780
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$31.63 an hour on average, and $29.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $52,061 a year ($4,338 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,780. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do technical writers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 22.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.