Technical Writers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,640 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Lansing earn between $64,660 and $96,560.
- $59K10th
- $65K25th
- $83KMedian
- $97K75th
- $112K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,690 | $6,891 | $39.75 |
| Median | $82,670 | $6,889 | $39.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,660 | $5,388 | $31.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,560 | $8,047 | $46.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Technical writers in Lansing earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($90,780) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $82,690 | $82,670 | $58,940 | $111,640 | 30 |
| Michigan | $90,780 | $85,270 | $57,600 | $127,070 | 970 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $82,690, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $62,966 a year, or $5,247 a month and $2,422 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $82,690 buys what about $87,050 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 4th of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($97,120).
- Ann Arbor$97,120
- Detroit$93,130
- Grand Rapids$85,070
- Lansing$82,690
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Lansing?
$39.76 an hour on average, and $39.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $62,966 a year ($5,247 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,690. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do technical writers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.