Technical Writers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,300 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Austin earn between $65,930 and $111,080.
- $57K10th
- $66K25th
- $88KMedian
- $111K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,970 | $7,831 | $45.18 |
| Median | $88,360 | $7,363 | $42.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,930 | $5,494 | $31.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,080 | $9,257 | $53.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Technical writers in Austin earn 7% more than the Texas average ($88,140) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $93,970 | $88,360 | $57,200 | $132,300 | 650 |
| Texas | $88,140 | $82,750 | $50,590 | $127,920 | 3,340 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $93,970, a single filer in Austin takes home about $74,938 a year, or $6,245 a month and $2,882 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $93,970 buys what about $95,823 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 1st of 5 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Austin$93,970
- Houston$91,110
- Dallas$88,540
- San Antonio$84,930
- El Paso$68,600
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Austin: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Austin?
$45.18 an hour on average, and $42.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Austin?
About $74,938 a year ($6,245 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,970. Texas has no state income tax.
Do technical writers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.72, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.