Technical Writers pay range in Oshkosh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,900 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Oshkosh earn between $58,730 and $84,630.
- $52K10th
- $59K25th
- $74KMedian
- $85K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,290 | $6,524 | $37.64 |
| Median | $74,360 | $6,197 | $35.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,730 | $4,894 | $28.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,630 | $7,052 | $40.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Oshkosh vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Technical writers in Oshkosh earn 8% less than the Wisconsin average ($84,910) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oshkosh | $78,290 | $74,360 | $51,820 | $131,900 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $84,910 | $80,030 | $56,460 | $119,930 | 910 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Oshkosh
On the average salary of $78,290, a single filer in Oshkosh takes home about $60,768 a year, or $5,064 a month and $2,337 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Oshkosh a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oshkosh area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $78,290 buys what about $84,247 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Oshkosh ($54,060). A typical home costs $304,543, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Oshkosh ranks 3rd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($90,210).
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Oshkosh: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Oshkosh?
$37.64 an hour on average, and $35.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Oshkosh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Oshkosh?
About $60,768 a year ($5,064 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,290.
Do technical writers earn more in Oshkosh than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Oshkosh-Neenah, WI (36780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.