Tellers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,430 or more. The middle half of tellers in Greeley earn between $38,830 and $47,160.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $47K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,500 | $3,708 | $21.39 |
| Median | $45,100 | $3,758 | $21.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,830 | $3,236 | $18.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,160 | $3,930 | $22.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Tellers in Greeley earn 4% less than the Colorado average ($46,400) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $44,500 | $45,100 | $37,230 | $50,430 | 240 |
| Colorado | $46,400 | $46,060 | $37,730 | $56,060 | 5,370 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $44,500, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $36,686 a year, or $3,057 a month and $1,411 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $44,500 buys what about $44,422 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 11.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($48,190).
- Denver$48,190
- Boulder$47,780
- Fort Collins$45,530
- Colorado Springs$44,760
- Greeley$44,500
- Pueblo$41,820
- Grand Junction$40,990
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Greeley?
$21.40 an hour on average, and $21.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $36,686 a year ($3,057 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,500. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do tellers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.