Tellers pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,870 or more. The middle half of tellers in Decatur earn between $35,340 and $43,850.
- $35K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,150 | $3,262 | $18.82 |
| Median | $37,160 | $3,097 | $17.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,340 | $2,945 | $16.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,850 | $3,654 | $21.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Tellers in Decatur earn 5% less than the Illinois average ($41,010) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $39,150 | $37,160 | $34,710 | $45,870 | 190 |
| Illinois | $41,010 | $38,670 | $34,670 | $47,750 | 16,960 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $39,150, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $31,840 a year, or $2,653 a month and $1,225 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $39,150 buys what about $44,276 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 3rd of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($43,480).
- Chicago$43,480
- Rockford$41,780
- Decatur$39,150
- Kankakee$38,750
- Peoria$38,590
- Champaign$38,480
- Springfield$38,230
- Bloomington$37,850
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Decatur: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Decatur?
$18.82 an hour on average, and $17.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Decatur?
About $31,840 a year ($2,653 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,150.
Do tellers earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.99, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.