Tellers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,910 or more. The middle half of tellers in Reno earn between $38,760 and $46,940.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $47K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,820 | $3,652 | $21.07 |
| Median | $44,610 | $3,718 | $21.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,760 | $3,230 | $18.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,940 | $3,912 | $22.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Tellers in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($43,880) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $43,820 | $44,610 | $37,660 | $47,910 | 360 |
| Nevada | $43,880 | $44,980 | $37,610 | $47,770 | 1,850 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $43,820, a single filer in Reno takes home about $37,389 a year, or $3,116 a month and $1,438 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $43,820 buys what about $43,380 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($44,120).
- Las Vegas$44,120
- Reno$43,820
- Carson City$41,970
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Reno: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Reno?
$21.07 an hour on average, and $21.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Reno?
About $37,389 a year ($3,116 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,820. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do tellers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.