Tellers pay range in Grants Pass
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,160 or more. The middle half of tellers in Grants Pass earn between $40,680 and $45,530.
- $39K10th
- $41K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,510 | $3,626 | $20.92 |
| Median | $44,500 | $3,708 | $21.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,680 | $3,390 | $19.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,530 | $3,794 | $21.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Grants Pass vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Tellers in Grants Pass earn about the same as the Oregon average ($43,770) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass | $43,510 | $44,500 | $38,750 | $47,160 | 80 |
| Oregon | $43,770 | $44,440 | $37,990 | $47,780 | 2,990 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Grants Pass
On the average salary of $43,510, a single filer in Grants Pass takes home about $34,157 a year, or $2,846 a month and $1,314 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Grants Pass a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grants Pass area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.8), so the average $43,510 buys what about $44,507 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grants Pass ($50,730). A typical home costs $392,879, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Oregon cities
Grants Pass ranks 5th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($46,450).
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Grants Pass: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Grants Pass?
$20.92 an hour on average, and $21.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Grants Pass?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Grants Pass?
About $34,157 a year ($2,846 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,510. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do tellers earn more in Grants Pass than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Grants Pass, OR (24420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.