Tellers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,100 or more. The middle half of tellers in Reading earn between $38,100 and $47,700.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $48K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,910 | $3,659 | $21.11 |
| Median | $43,840 | $3,653 | $21.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,100 | $3,175 | $18.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,700 | $3,975 | $22.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Tellers in Reading earn 5% more than the Pennsylvania average ($41,800) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $43,910 | $43,840 | $36,760 | $53,100 | 510 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,800 | $40,200 | $34,750 | $49,160 | 14,800 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $43,910, a single filer in Reading takes home about $36,114 a year, or $3,009 a month and $1,389 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $43,910 buys what about $45,240 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 3rd of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($45,350).
- Allentown$45,350
- Philadelphia$44,370
- Reading$43,910
- Chambersburg$42,160
- Lancaster$42,020
- York$41,810
- State College$41,750
- Pittsburgh$41,670
- Gettysburg$41,540
- Scranton$41,230
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Reading: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Reading?
$21.11 an hour on average, and $21.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Reading?
About $36,114 a year ($3,009 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,910. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do tellers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.