Tellers pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,350 or more. The middle half of tellers in Burlington earn between $40,110 and $46,260.
- $39K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $46K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,840 | $3,653 | $21.08 |
| Median | $44,760 | $3,730 | $21.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,110 | $3,342 | $19.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,260 | $3,855 | $22.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Tellers in Burlington earn about the same as the Vermont average ($42,720) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $43,840 | $44,760 | $39,130 | $47,350 | 320 |
| Vermont | $42,720 | $44,030 | $37,950 | $46,470 | 930 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $43,840, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $36,249 a year, or $3,021 a month and $1,394 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $43,840 buys what about $43,428 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in nearby metro areas
- Glens Falls, NY$40,890
- Albany, NY$42,390
- Manchester, NH$42,950
- Utica, NY$41,500
- Lewiston, ME$42,480
- Portland, ME$44,160
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Burlington: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Burlington?
$21.08 an hour on average, and $21.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Burlington?
About $36,249 a year ($3,021 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,840. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do tellers earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.