Tellers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,240 or more. The middle half of tellers in Casper earn between $35,810 and $45,230.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,240 | $3,270 | $18.87 |
| Median | $37,530 | $3,128 | $18.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,810 | $2,984 | $17.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,230 | $3,769 | $21.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Tellers in Casper earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($40,390) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $39,240 | $37,530 | $31,000 | $47,240 | 120 |
| Wyoming | $40,390 | $38,290 | $32,670 | $48,120 | 970 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $39,240, a single filer in Casper takes home about $33,709 a year, or $2,809 a month and $1,297 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $39,240 buys what about $41,821 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($41,600).
- Cheyenne$41,600
- Casper$39,240
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Casper: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Casper?
$18.86 an hour on average, and $18.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Casper?
About $33,709 a year ($2,809 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,240. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do tellers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.