Tool and Die Makers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,920 or more. The middle half of tool and die makers in Lancaster earn between $47,570 and $72,630.
- $48K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $73K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,950 | $5,162 | $29.78 |
| Median | $60,280 | $5,023 | $28.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,570 | $3,964 | $22.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,630 | $6,052 | $34.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tool and Die Makers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Tool and die makers in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($61,690) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($66,860). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $64,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $61,950 | $60,280 | $47,570 | $77,920 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,690 | $61,160 | $46,010 | $78,090 | 3,380 |
| United States | $66,860 | $64,050 | $44,680 | $92,680 | 56,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tool and Die Makers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $61,950, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $50,055 a year, or $4,171 a month and $1,925 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for tool and die makers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $61,950 buys what about $63,049 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Tool and Die Makers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($72,800).
- Philadelphia$72,800
- Reading$67,360
- York$64,700
- Harrisburg$64,150
- Scranton$63,330
- Lancaster$61,950
- Erie$60,120
- Pittsburgh$59,950
- Allentown$58,870
- Lebanon$58,780
Highest-paying cities for tool and die makers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,510).
- Seattle, WA$107,510
- San Francisco, CA$90,660
- Albany, NY$83,480
- San Diego, CA$80,280
- Wichita, KS$80,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tool and Die Makers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do tool and die makers make an hour in Lancaster?
$29.78 an hour on average, and $28.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tool and die makers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tool and die makers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $50,055 a year ($4,171 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,950. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do tool and die makers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4111; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.53, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.