Training and Development Specialists pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,490 or more. The middle half of training and development specialists in Milwaukee earn between $57,560 and $93,450.
- $46K10th
- $58K25th
- $74KMedian
- $93K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,050 | $6,338 | $36.56 |
| Median | $73,930 | $6,161 | $35.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,560 | $4,797 | $27.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,450 | $7,788 | $44.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Specialists pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Training and development specialists in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($74,140) and about the same as the U.S. average ($75,550). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $69,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $76,050 | $73,930 | $45,780 | $107,490 | 2,780 |
| Wisconsin | $74,140 | $70,770 | $45,780 | $105,650 | 9,360 |
| United States | $75,550 | $69,280 | $38,760 | $123,250 | 458,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Specialists salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $76,050, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $59,325 a year, or $4,944 a month and $2,282 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for training and development specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $76,050 buys what about $78,453 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Specialists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($79,080).
All Training and Development Specialists salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for training and development specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,240).
- San Jose, CA$109,240
- San Francisco, CA$100,800
- Kennewick, WA$100,740
- Decatur, AL$100,190
- Norwich, CT$96,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Specialists salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do training and development specialists make an hour in Milwaukee?
$36.56 an hour on average, and $35.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development specialists salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development specialists take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $59,325 a year ($4,944 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,050.
Do training and development specialists earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($75,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1151; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.