Veterinarians pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,140 or more. The middle half of veterinarians in Amherst earn between $119,230 and $166,180.
- $97K10th
- $119K25th
- $164KMedian
- $166K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $154,830 | $12,902 | $74.44 |
| Median | $163,630 | $13,636 | $78.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $119,230 | $9,936 | $57.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,180 | $13,848 | $79.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinarians pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Veterinarians in Amherst earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($157,520) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($142,680). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $130,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $154,830 | $163,630 | $96,660 | $206,140 | 60 |
| Massachusetts | $157,520 | $140,260 | $96,320 | $260,010 | 1,920 |
| United States | $142,680 | $130,100 | $73,920 | $215,700 | 83,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinarians salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $154,830, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $109,671 a year, or $9,139 a month and $4,218 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for veterinarians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $154,830 buys what about $154,455 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinarians salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($166,670).
- Barnstable$166,670
- Boston$160,220
- Amherst$154,830
- Worcester$149,050
- Springfield$148,810
- Pittsfield$145,070
Highest-paying cities for veterinarians
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($215,060).
- Anchorage, AK$215,060
- San Francisco, CA$195,160
- Tucson, AZ$193,390
- San Jose, CA$192,030
- Phoenix, AZ$186,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinarians salary in Amherst: questions
How much do veterinarians make an hour in Amherst?
$74.44 an hour on average, and $78.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinarians salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $119,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinarians take-home pay in Amherst?
About $109,671 a year ($9,139 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $154,830. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do veterinarians earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($142,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.58, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.