Veterinarians pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $182,070 or more. The middle half of veterinarians in Flint earn between $101,020 and $159,040.
- $74K10th
- $101K25th
- $125KMedian
- $159K75th
- $182K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,810 | $10,568 | $60.97 |
| Median | $124,930 | $10,411 | $60.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,020 | $8,418 | $48.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,040 | $13,253 | $76.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinarians pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Veterinarians in Flint earn about the same as the Michigan average ($128,100) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($142,680). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $130,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $126,810 | $124,930 | $74,330 | $182,070 | 60 |
| Michigan | $128,100 | $125,390 | $75,900 | $192,800 | 2,030 |
| United States | $142,680 | $130,100 | $73,920 | $215,700 | 83,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinarians salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $126,810, a single filer in Flint takes home about $91,588 a year, or $7,632 a month and $3,523 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for veterinarians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $126,810 buys what about $136,305 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinarians salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 6th of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($135,930).
- Ann Arbor$135,930
- Detroit$132,150
- Grand Rapids$131,440
- Traverse City$128,780
- Kalamazoo$127,080
- Flint$126,810
- Lansing$123,290
- Saginaw$121,600
Highest-paying cities for veterinarians
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($215,060).
- Anchorage, AK$215,060
- San Francisco, CA$195,160
- Tucson, AZ$193,390
- San Jose, CA$192,030
- Phoenix, AZ$186,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinarians salary in Flint: questions
How much do veterinarians make an hour in Flint?
$60.97 an hour on average, and $60.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinarians salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinarians take-home pay in Flint?
About $91,588 a year ($7,632 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,810. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do veterinarians earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($142,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.