Waiters and Waitresses pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,470 or more. The middle half of waiters and waitresses in Monroe earn between $29,280 and $54,050.
- $26K10th
- $29K25th
- $39KMedian
- $54K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,460 | $3,622 | $20.89 |
| Median | $38,780 | $3,232 | $18.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,280 | $2,440 | $14.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,050 | $4,504 | $25.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Waiters and Waitresses pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Waiters and waitresses in Monroe earn 3% less than the Michigan average ($44,910) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($40,060). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $35,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $43,460 | $38,780 | $25,960 | $62,470 | 660 |
| Michigan | $44,910 | $37,760 | $25,960 | $64,350 | 65,090 |
| United States | $40,060 | $35,230 | $18,100 | $64,720 | 2,270,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Waiters and Waitresses salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $43,460, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $35,500 a year, or $2,958 a month and $1,365 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for waiters and waitresses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $43,460 buys what about $46,485 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Waiters and Waitresses salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 14th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Grand Rapids pays the most ($47,040).
- Grand Rapids$47,040
- Ann Arbor$46,830
- Traverse City$45,550
- Lansing$45,170
- Detroit$45,080
- Jackson$45,050
- Flint$45,030
- Kalamazoo$44,590
- Muskegon$44,470
- Monroe$43,460
Highest-paying cities for waiters and waitresses
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,210).
- Kahului, HI$87,210
- Seattle, WA$62,940
- Honolulu, HI$61,880
- Bremerton, WA$61,770
- Burlington, VT$61,070
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Waiters and Waitresses salary in Monroe: questions
How much do waiters and waitresses make an hour in Monroe?
$20.89 an hour on average, and $18.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level waiters and waitresses salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the waiters and waitresses take-home pay in Monroe?
About $35,500 a year ($2,958 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,460.
Do waiters and waitresses earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3031; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.