Writers and Authors pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $208,000 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in Worcester earn between $59,040 and $97,230.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $80KMedian
- $97K75th
- $208K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,370 | $7,781 | $44.89 |
| Median | $80,490 | $6,708 | $38.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,040 | $4,920 | $28.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,230 | $8,102 | $46.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Writers and authors in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($94,580) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $93,370 | $80,490 | $49,050 | $208,000 | 80 |
| Massachusetts | $94,580 | $85,260 | $58,910 | $138,950 | 1,350 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $93,370, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $70,167 a year, or $5,847 a month and $2,699 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $93,370 buys what about $91,072 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($94,580).
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in Worcester: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in Worcester?
$44.89 an hour on average, and $38.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in Worcester?
About $70,167 a year ($5,847 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,370. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do writers and authors earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.