Aerospace Engineers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $192,230 or more. The middle half of aerospace engineers in Provo earn between $122,890 and $182,050.
- $101K10th
- $123K25th
- $151KMedian
- $182K75th
- $192K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $148,470 | $12,372 | $71.38 |
| Median | $150,700 | $12,558 | $72.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,890 | $10,241 | $59.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $182,050 | $15,171 | $87.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Aerospace Engineers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Aerospace engineers in Provo earn 7% more than the Utah average ($139,280) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($142,060). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $134,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $148,470 | $150,700 | $101,040 | $192,230 | 40 |
| Utah | $139,280 | $135,840 | $85,230 | $183,810 | 1,010 |
| United States | $142,060 | $134,960 | $86,700 | $205,890 | 67,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Aerospace Engineers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $148,470, a single filer in Provo takes home about $106,138 a year, or $8,845 a month and $4,082 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for aerospace engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $148,470 buys what about $151,142 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Aerospace Engineers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($150,970).
- Salt Lake City$150,970
- Provo$148,470
- Ogden$134,470
Highest-paying cities for aerospace engineers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,920).
- San Francisco, CA$183,920
- San Jose, CA$181,690
- Omaha, NE$172,720
- Washington, DC$168,780
- Boulder, CO$165,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Aerospace Engineers salary in Provo: questions
How much do aerospace engineers make an hour in Provo?
$71.38 an hour on average, and $72.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level aerospace engineers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the aerospace engineers take-home pay in Provo?
About $106,138 a year ($8,845 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $148,470. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do aerospace engineers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($142,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2011; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.29, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.29).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.