Chemical Engineers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,080 or more. The middle half of chemical engineers in Provo earn between $81,840 and $81,840.
- $60K10th
- $82K25th
- $82KMedian
- $82K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,840 | $7,070 | $40.79 |
| Median | $81,840 | $6,820 | $39.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,840 | $6,820 | $39.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,840 | $6,820 | $39.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chemical Engineers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Chemical engineers in Provo earn 12% less than the Utah average ($96,460) and 35% less than the U.S. average ($129,980). At the median the gap is -35% against the U.S. median of $125,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $84,840 | $81,840 | $59,990 | $86,080 | 90 |
| Utah | $96,460 | $85,520 | $66,620 | $152,760 | n/a |
| United States | $129,980 | $125,040 | $79,420 | $182,880 | 21,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chemical Engineers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $84,840, a single filer in Provo takes home about $64,740 a year, or $5,395 a month and $2,490 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for chemical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $84,840 buys what about $86,367 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Chemical Engineers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($107,150).
- Ogden$107,150
- Salt Lake City$98,590
- Provo$84,840
Highest-paying cities for chemical engineers
Houston, TX pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($155,750).
- Houston, TX$155,750
- Austin, TX$149,140
- Dallas, TX$147,410
- Lake Charles, LA$144,900
- Trenton, NJ$144,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chemical Engineers salary in Provo: questions
How much do chemical engineers make an hour in Provo?
$40.79 an hour on average, and $39.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chemical engineers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chemical engineers take-home pay in Provo?
About $64,740 a year ($5,395 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,840. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do chemical engineers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 35% less than the U.S. average for this job ($129,980).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2041; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.07, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.