Bakers pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,840 or more. The middle half of bakers in Champaign earn between $34,780 and $39,420.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $39K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,850 | $3,154 | $18.20 |
| Median | $36,580 | $3,048 | $17.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,780 | $2,898 | $16.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,420 | $3,285 | $18.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Bakers in Champaign earn about the same as the Illinois average ($38,960) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $37,850 | $36,580 | $31,200 | $44,840 | 250 |
| Illinois | $38,960 | $37,030 | $31,200 | $47,290 | 12,420 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $37,850, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $30,860 a year, or $2,572 a month and $1,187 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $37,850 buys what about $40,829 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 3rd of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($39,820).
- Chicago$39,820
- Kankakee$38,880
- Champaign$37,850
- Peoria$37,210
- Rockford$37,200
- Bloomington$36,470
- Springfield$36,350
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Champaign: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Champaign?
$18.20 an hour on average, and $17.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $30,860 a year ($2,572 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,850.
Do bakers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.55, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.