Food Processing Workers, All Other pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,440 or more. The middle half of other food processing workers in Champaign earn between $37,720 and $49,440.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $39KMedian
- $49K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,370 | $3,531 | $20.37 |
| Median | $39,250 | $3,271 | $18.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,720 | $3,143 | $18.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,440 | $4,120 | $23.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Processing Workers, All Other pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Other food processing workers in Champaign earn 4% less than the Illinois average ($44,230) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($40,300). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $39,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $42,370 | $39,250 | $37,720 | $49,440 | 50 |
| Illinois | $44,230 | $45,340 | $36,710 | $50,440 | 2,760 |
| United States | $40,300 | $39,680 | $32,210 | $47,950 | 65,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Processing Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $42,370, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $34,268 a year, or $2,856 a month and $1,318 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for other food processing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $42,370 buys what about $45,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Processing Workers, All Other salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 2nd of 3 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($44,230).
Highest-paying cities for other food processing workers
Rochester, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($58,260).
- Rochester, MN$58,260
- Lancaster, PA$52,090
- Hanford, CA$52,050
- Harrisburg, PA$50,620
- Seattle, WA$49,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Processing Workers, All Other salary in Champaign: questions
How much do other food processing workers make an hour in Champaign?
$20.37 an hour on average, and $18.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other food processing workers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other food processing workers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $34,268 a year ($2,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,370.
Do other food processing workers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3099; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.