Bakers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,660 or more. The middle half of bakers in Worcester earn between $36,080 and $43,580.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,810 | $3,318 | $19.14 |
| Median | $37,420 | $3,118 | $17.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,080 | $3,007 | $17.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,580 | $3,632 | $20.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Bakers in Worcester earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($41,280) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $39,810 | $37,420 | $34,510 | $46,660 | 610 |
| Massachusetts | $41,280 | $38,130 | $35,080 | $47,750 | 6,070 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $39,810, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $32,497 a year, or $2,708 a month and $1,250 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $39,810 buys what about $38,830 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 12.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($41,930).
- Boston$41,930
- Amherst$41,780
- Barnstable$41,690
- Pittsfield$41,350
- Springfield$39,870
- Worcester$39,810
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Worcester?
$19.14 an hour on average, and $17.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $32,497 a year ($2,708 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,810. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do bakers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.