Bakers pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,030 or more. The middle half of bakers in Longview earn between $27,320 and $37,230.
- $24K10th
- $27K25th
- $30KMedian
- $37K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,740 | $2,645 | $15.26 |
| Median | $30,150 | $2,512 | $14.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,320 | $2,277 | $13.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,230 | $3,102 | $17.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Bakers in Longview earn 6% less than the Texas average ($33,830) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $31,740 | $30,150 | $23,620 | $38,030 | 110 |
| Texas | $33,830 | $33,790 | $24,430 | $44,020 | 16,710 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $31,740, a single filer in Longview takes home about $27,683 a year, or $2,307 a month and $1,065 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $31,740 buys what about $35,470 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 15th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($36,800).
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Longview: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Longview?
$15.26 an hour on average, and $14.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Longview?
About $27,683 a year ($2,307 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,740. Texas has no state income tax.
Do bakers earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.