Bakers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,710 or more. The middle half of bakers in Casper earn between $37,610 and $46,710.
- $31K10th
- $38K25th
- $38KMedian
- $47K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,060 | $3,338 | $19.26 |
| Median | $37,970 | $3,164 | $18.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,610 | $3,134 | $18.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,710 | $3,892 | $22.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Bakers in Casper earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($40,930) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $40,060 | $37,970 | $31,110 | $46,710 | 30 |
| Wyoming | $40,930 | $40,000 | $30,620 | $48,040 | 240 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $40,060, a single filer in Casper takes home about $34,368 a year, or $2,864 a month and $1,322 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $40,060 buys what about $42,695 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Casper$40,060
- Cheyenne$39,930
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Casper: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Casper?
$19.26 an hour on average, and $18.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Casper?
About $34,368 a year ($2,864 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,060. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do bakers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.