Machinists pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,970 or more. The middle half of machinists in Casper earn between $46,630 and $67,250.
- $36K10th
- $47K25th
- $55KMedian
- $67K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,850 | $4,904 | $28.29 |
| Median | $55,250 | $4,604 | $26.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,630 | $3,886 | $22.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $67,250 | $5,604 | $32.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Machinists in Casper earn 9% less than the Wyoming average ($64,880) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $58,850 | $55,250 | $35,990 | $86,970 | 110 |
| Wyoming | $64,880 | $63,070 | $37,430 | $91,650 | 290 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $58,850, a single filer in Casper takes home about $49,466 a year, or $4,122 a month and $1,903 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $58,850 buys what about $62,720 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in nearby metro areas
- Fort Collins, CO$61,100
- Greeley, CO$60,720
- Billings, MT$71,040
- Rapid City, SD$51,410
- Boulder, CO$71,010
- Denver, CO$64,370
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Casper: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Casper?
$28.29 an hour on average, and $26.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Casper?
About $49,466 a year ($4,122 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,850. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do machinists earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.