Barbers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,170 or more. The middle half of barbers in Minneapolis earn between $39,000 and $59,170.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $39KMedian
- $59K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,580 | $3,965 | $22.88 |
| Median | $39,000 | $3,250 | $18.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,000 | $3,250 | $18.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,170 | $4,931 | $28.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Barbers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Barbers in Minneapolis earn 4% less than the Minnesota average ($49,400) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,070). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $38,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $47,580 | $39,000 | $38,100 | $59,170 | 190 |
| Minnesota | $49,400 | $53,990 | $39,000 | $59,170 | 260 |
| United States | $47,070 | $38,210 | $28,600 | $76,460 | 15,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Barbers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $47,580, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $38,684 a year, or $3,224 a month and $1,488 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $38,953 | $3,246 |
| Working in MN | $38,684 | $3,224 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for barbers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $47,580 buys what about $45,391 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Barbers salary in nearby metro areas
- Fargo, ND$47,330
- Davenport, IA$45,950
- Milwaukee, WI$42,380
- Chicago, IL$50,240
- Kansas City, MO$52,170
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
Highest-paying cities for barbers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,770).
- Portland, OR$71,770
- Seattle, WA$71,150
- Tallahassee, FL$62,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$61,980
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Barbers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do barbers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$22.87 an hour on average, and $18.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level barbers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the barbers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $38,684 a year ($3,224 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,580. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do barbers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,070).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5011; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.