Barbers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,040 or more. The middle half of barbers in Pittsburgh earn between $30,410 and $36,970.
- $30K10th
- $30K25th
- $31KMedian
- $37K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,180 | $2,848 | $16.43 |
| Median | $30,990 | $2,582 | $14.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,410 | $2,534 | $14.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,970 | $3,081 | $17.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Barbers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Barbers in Pittsburgh earn 9% less than the Pennsylvania average ($37,630) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($47,070). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $38,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $34,180 | $30,990 | $30,170 | $40,040 | 120 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,630 | $36,920 | $30,410 | $46,700 | 530 |
| United States | $47,070 | $38,210 | $28,600 | $76,460 | 15,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Barbers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $34,180, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $28,594 a year, or $2,383 a month and $1,100 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for barbers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $34,180 buys what about $36,104 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Barbers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 2nd of 2 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($42,820).
- Philadelphia$42,820
- Pittsburgh$34,180
Highest-paying cities for barbers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,770).
- Portland, OR$71,770
- Seattle, WA$71,150
- Tallahassee, FL$62,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$61,980
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Barbers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do barbers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$16.43 an hour on average, and $14.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level barbers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the barbers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $28,594 a year ($2,383 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,180. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do barbers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,070).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5011; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.