Broadcast Technicians pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,510 or more. The middle half of broadcast technicians in Grand Rapids earn between $28,760 and $72,800.
- $29K10th
- $29K25th
- $41KMedian
- $73K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,580 | $4,548 | $26.24 |
| Median | $41,110 | $3,426 | $19.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,760 | $2,397 | $13.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,800 | $6,067 | $35.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Broadcast Technicians pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Broadcast technicians in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($53,820) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($67,960). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $59,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $54,580 | $41,110 | $28,680 | $91,510 | 60 |
| Michigan | $53,820 | $47,730 | $28,660 | $86,540 | 580 |
| United States | $67,960 | $59,570 | $31,390 | $123,670 | 21,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Broadcast Technicians salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $54,580, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $43,230 a year, or $3,603 a month and $1,663 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for broadcast technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $54,580 buys what about $57,124 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Broadcast Technicians salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 3rd of 3 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($61,920).
Highest-paying cities for broadcast technicians
Philadelphia, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,650).
- Philadelphia, PA$101,650
- New York, NY$97,370
- San Francisco, CA$93,000
- Phoenix, AZ$88,140
- Chicago, IL$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Broadcast Technicians salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do broadcast technicians make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$26.24 an hour on average, and $19.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level broadcast technicians salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the broadcast technicians take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $43,230 a year ($3,603 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,580. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do broadcast technicians earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4012; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.