Broadcast Technicians pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,400 or more. The middle half of broadcast technicians in Lansing earn between $45,520 and $80,770.
- $30K10th
- $46K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,920 | $5,160 | $29.77 |
| Median | $62,080 | $5,173 | $29.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,520 | $3,793 | $21.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,770 | $6,731 | $38.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Broadcast Technicians pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Broadcast technicians in Lansing earn 15% more than the Michigan average ($53,820) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($67,960). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $59,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $61,920 | $62,080 | $30,450 | $91,400 | 40 |
| Michigan | $53,820 | $47,730 | $28,660 | $86,540 | 580 |
| United States | $67,960 | $59,570 | $31,390 | $123,670 | 21,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Broadcast Technicians salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $61,920, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $48,986 a year, or $4,082 a month and $1,884 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for broadcast technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $61,920 buys what about $65,185 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Broadcast Technicians salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 1st of 3 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Lansing$61,920
- Detroit$57,250
- Grand Rapids$54,580
Highest-paying cities for broadcast technicians
Philadelphia, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,650).
- Philadelphia, PA$101,650
- New York, NY$97,370
- San Francisco, CA$93,000
- Phoenix, AZ$88,140
- Chicago, IL$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Broadcast Technicians salary in Lansing: questions
How much do broadcast technicians make an hour in Lansing?
$29.77 an hour on average, and $29.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level broadcast technicians salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the broadcast technicians take-home pay in Lansing?
About $48,986 a year ($4,082 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,920. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do broadcast technicians earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4012; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.