Budget Analysts pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,090 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Grand Rapids earn between $76,390 and $106,250.
- $67K10th
- $76K25th
- $96KMedian
- $106K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,670 | $7,806 | $45.03 |
| Median | $96,210 | $8,018 | $46.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,390 | $6,366 | $36.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,250 | $8,854 | $51.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Grand Rapids earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($102,500) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $93,670 | $96,210 | $67,080 | $128,090 | 40 |
| Michigan | $102,500 | $96,430 | $65,390 | $142,380 | 1,020 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $93,670, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $69,674 a year, or $5,806 a month and $2,680 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $93,670 buys what about $98,037 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($117,690).
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$45.03 an hour on average, and $46.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $69,674 a year ($5,806 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,670. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do budget analysts earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.