Bus Drivers, School pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,240 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Reno earn between $38,980 and $46,110.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $46K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,900 | $3,658 | $21.11 |
| Median | $45,700 | $3,808 | $21.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,980 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,110 | $3,842 | $22.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Reno earn 6% more than the Nevada average ($41,440) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $43,900 | $45,700 | $38,980 | $57,240 | 710 |
| Nevada | $41,440 | $37,280 | $37,280 | $50,310 | 2,590 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $43,900, a single filer in Reno takes home about $37,454 a year, or $3,121 a month and $1,441 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $43,900 buys what about $43,459 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$43,900
- Las Vegas$39,390
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Reno: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Reno?
$21.10 an hour on average, and $21.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Reno?
About $37,454 a year ($3,121 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,900. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.