Light Truck Drivers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,690 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Reno earn between $41,010 and $50,020.
- $35K10th
- $41K25th
- $44KMedian
- $50K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,050 | $4,004 | $23.10 |
| Median | $43,930 | $3,661 | $21.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,010 | $3,418 | $19.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,020 | $4,168 | $24.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($47,610) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $48,050 | $43,930 | $35,290 | $69,690 | 2,320 |
| Nevada | $47,610 | $43,760 | $31,270 | $69,690 | 9,520 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $48,050, a single filer in Reno takes home about $40,788 a year, or $3,399 a month and $1,569 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $48,050 buys what about $47,568 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$48,050
- Las Vegas$47,600
- Carson City$45,090
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Reno: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Reno?
$23.10 an hour on average, and $21.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Reno?
About $40,788 a year ($3,399 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,050. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.