Carpenters pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,030 or more. The middle half of carpenters in Ithaca earn between $50,880 and $73,900.
- $47K10th
- $51K25th
- $61KMedian
- $74K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,750 | $5,312 | $30.65 |
| Median | $60,680 | $5,057 | $29.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,880 | $4,240 | $24.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,900 | $6,158 | $35.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Carpenters pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Carpenters in Ithaca earn 16% less than the New York average ($75,970) and about the same as the U.S. average ($65,630). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $60,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $63,750 | $60,680 | $47,080 | $80,030 | 190 |
| New York | $75,970 | $72,330 | $46,860 | $122,400 | 40,630 |
| United States | $65,630 | $60,580 | $40,410 | $99,910 | 670,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Carpenters salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $63,750, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $50,502 a year, or $4,208 a month and $1,942 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for carpenters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $63,750 buys what about $61,703 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Carpenters salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 9th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($80,560).
- New York$80,560
- Kiryas Joel$66,700
- Albany$66,520
- Binghamton$65,970
- Kingston$65,540
- Elmira$65,350
- Syracuse$65,290
- Buffalo$64,630
- Ithaca$63,750
- Glens Falls$62,880
Highest-paying cities for carpenters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,730).
- Fairbanks, AK$90,730
- San Francisco, CA$89,630
- Honolulu, HI$89,400
- Decatur, IL$88,510
- San Jose, CA$87,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Carpenters salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do carpenters make an hour in Ithaca?
$30.65 an hour on average, and $29.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level carpenters salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the carpenters take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $50,502 a year ($4,208 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,750. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do carpenters earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($65,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2031; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.