Construction Laborers pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,030 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Ithaca earn between $41,600 and $56,330.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $47KMedian
- $56K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,110 | $4,176 | $24.09 |
| Median | $46,790 | $3,899 | $22.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,600 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,330 | $4,694 | $27.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Ithaca earn 19% less than the New York average ($62,180) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $50,110 | $46,790 | $36,280 | $64,030 | 130 |
| New York | $62,180 | $55,930 | $34,320 | $96,590 | 52,090 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $50,110, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $40,292 a year, or $3,358 a month and $1,550 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $50,110 buys what about $48,501 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 13th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($67,440).
- New York$67,440
- Albany$60,400
- Kiryas Joel$59,470
- Buffalo$57,970
- Syracuse$57,680
- Utica$57,570
- Glens Falls$57,180
- Binghamton$57,030
- Kingston$56,620
- Ithaca$50,110
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Ithaca?
$24.09 an hour on average, and $22.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $40,292 a year ($3,358 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,110. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.