Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,700 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Barnstable earn between $54,840 and $82,470.
- $44K10th
- $55K25th
- $68KMedian
- $82K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,060 | $6,088 | $35.12 |
| Median | $67,700 | $5,642 | $32.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,840 | $4,570 | $26.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,470 | $6,872 | $39.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($73,420) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $73,060 | $67,700 | $44,480 | $97,700 | 260 |
| Massachusetts | $73,420 | $69,540 | $47,460 | $99,270 | 6,000 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $73,060, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $56,895 a year, or $4,741 a month and $2,188 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $73,060 buys what about $74,285 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($75,450).
- Boston$75,450
- Barnstable$73,060
- Amherst$68,620
- Worcester$67,080
- Springfield$65,500
- Pittsfield$63,620
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Barnstable?
$35.13 an hour on average, and $32.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $56,895 a year ($4,741 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,060. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.15, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.